Dozens named as Sugar Mas’ 2010/2011 Winners

 

The first Sugar Mas’ 2010/2011 shows for which winners were selected were the Female Calypso Bacchanal and the Best of the Rest competitions which took place on 17th December, 2010.

For the former, Queen Anastasia regained her crown after losing it in 2009 to Singing Jackie.  The first runner-up position went to Singing Jackie while the 2nd and 3rd runner-up positions were given to sisters, Queen Kibie and Miss Independent respectively.

The ever-entertaining King La La was crowned as winner of the Best of the Rest competition with Hot Rod and first-comer to the calypso arena, Lord Felix took the 1st and 2nd runner-up positions respectively.

The 27th saw the hosting of the Talented Teen and the Junior Calypso competitions. Both were keenly-contested and provided a wealth of entertainment, both for those gathered at the Sugar Mas’ stadium and those who viewed the show via the World Wide Web.

Calypso Leo was crowned King, with Lady Kali, Singing Shadie and the Mighty Saani capturing the 1st, 2nd and 3rd runner up spots.

The Talented Teen competition left some teary-eyed but others were filled with elation when Siobhan Phipps of the Immaculate Conception Secondary School (ICSS) won the crown with the Washington Archibald High School representative, Nekirah Nicholls placed 1st runner-up. The 2nd and 3rd runner-up positions went to Miss Cayon High School Chadene Connor and Miss Gingerland Secondary School, Hydeia Tyson.

Eight years after he last won the National Calypso Monarch competition, King Pungwah was back on the throne.  He edged out seven other calypsonians including the then calypso monarch, King Socrates who placed 1st runner-up in this competition. Queen Anastasia was 2nd runner-up while first-timer in the calypso arena, took the 3rd runner-up position.winners2

One of the most anticipated shows was the National Carnival Queen Pageant which saw a list of six sensational beauties took to the stage showcasing their intelligence, beauty and talent.  By the end of the night (28th Dec), Iantavian Queeley who was sponsored by the St. Kitts Nevis National Bank captured the crown with Development Bank’s Abigail Liburd and LIME’s Judy Dupont capturing the second and third positions respectively.

Meanwhile, Grenada’s Nandy Summor snagged the Miss Haynes Smith Talented Teen 2010/2011 crown and Jamaica’s Chanike Russwell, St. Lucia’s Racquel John and St. Thomas Tianna Jeremy captured the 1st, 2nd and 3rd runner-up positions respectively.

After weeks of reveling, feting, merriment and even hard work and dedication, those deserving of top honours for the Sugar Mas’ 2010/2011 street festivities have been named.

The National Carnival Committee made the announcement sometime during midday, 3rd January 2011, naming nine groups and individuals as top winners of the nine different titles. It also named those who came a close second, third and even fourth to the overall winners and the points they all amassed.

The winners are:

LARGEST TROUPE

1ST: PURPLE YOUR WAY (Fhunn Vybes)

 

MOST COLOURFUL TROUPE

1st: BEAUTY BENEATH THE SEA (Banker Mas’ Camp)

2nd: PURPLE YOUR WAY (Fhunn Vybes)

 

KING OF THE BANDS

1st: KING OF THE OCEAN – SCOTTY HANLEY (Inferno) – 614.5 points

2nd: JERMINE WEEKS (Phunn Makers) – 518 points

QUEEN OF THE BANDS

1ST: PAULA HELIGER (Phunn Makers) – 647.5 points

2nd: BEAUTY BENEATH THE SEA (Banker Mas’ Camp) – 551 POINTS

BEST AWARENESS TROUPE

The Patriots

 

TROUPE OF THE YEAR

1St: SHIP AHOY! ALL ABOARD (Inferno) – 710 points

2nd: DE CALYPSO LEGEND (Phunn Makers) – 683.5 points

3rd: PURPLE YOUR WAY (Fhunn Vybes) – 658 – 5 points

4th: BEAUTY BENEATH THE SEA (Banker Mas’ Camp) – 620.5 points

 

BEST JOUVERT TROUPE

1st: MUDSUNAMI JOUVERT – 149 points

2nd: RED DEVILS – 136 points

3rd: LIME XTREME BACHANNAL – 127 points

4th: GM ADDIX UNDER DE SEA & PURPLE YOUR WAY – 78 points

 

INDIVIDUAL JOUVERT MAS’ PLAYER

1st: MAN WITH PAIL & POTTY – 43 points

2nd: A KYAN SEE TOWN FOR VAT & BILL – 37 points

 

ROAD MARCH

 

Winner: UNSTOPPABLE FORCE (King Konris) – 25 points

2ND – UNDER DE SEA (Grand Masters) – 23 points

3rd – RUM SONG (Small Axe) – 22 points

4th – SUGAR MAS’ (Nu Vybes) – 15 points

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!