Football Players Warned not to Play for more than one Team

This media house has learnt that member clubs participating in the St. Kitts Nevis Football Association league have received formal warning that their players must desist from playing for more than one team.

MiyVue.com got a hold on a copy of the letter that was written to member clubs of the association, which was issued by the association’s General Secretary.

The letter reads, “Ref: Violation of Rule 7 – 2010/11 SKNFA Rules and Regulations

“Dear Member Clubs;

“We write in relation to the subject matter at captioned as it has been brought to the attention of the SKNFA that persons have been playing in the 2010/11 SKNFA League for more than one team.

“The SKNFA hereby request that such persons and teams guilty of this practice to cease and desist immediately. Teams that engage in this practice will be fined and referred to the SKNFA Disciplinary Committee as per Rule 7 of the Rules and regulations.

“All are asked to take note and be guided accordingly,” the letter ended.

MiyVue.com contacted the President for the SKNFA, Anthony Johnson for comments about the issued letter and according to him, “The letter was just to remind our players of the rules and regulations that have been put in place by the association that are to be upheld.”

He further noted that more information will be released to the media concerning the matter at the appropriate time.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!