Katwaroo to lead T&T U-19s

T&T have an experienced bunch of players, with three of them, including Katwaroo, being selected on the West Indies Under-19 squad that toured Dubai earlier this year and the US this month.

The other two are opening batsman Kieron Joseph and all-rounder Derone Davis, who played a crucial role in the T&T U-19s’ success last season.

T&T are the limited overs defending champions and are confident of repeating in that format, as well as adding the three-day trophy to their cabinet.

Also in the T&T youth squad is Queen’s Park Cricket Club all-rounder Akeal Hosein, who will serve as Katwaroo’s deputy on their trip to Guyana

Hosein came through the ranks of the national youth development programmes and had some good performances for the Parkites this season, contributing in no small part to their eventual treble triumph, winning the Premier Division, the 50-over Sunday League and the Twenty20 competition.

The rest of the T&T squad are new to the Under-19 level but all will know what is required, having been in various youth teams over the years.  Making his national debut is right arm pacer Philton Abiola Williams who is expected to share the new ball with fellow right-arm pacer Rajiv Maraj who came through the ranks from the Under-13 level.

Despite most of the players being new, they will have a familiar coach with former national Under-17 coach Tarrandath Sammy taking over from Tony Gray.

Sammy had tremendous success with the T&T Under-17s over the years, winning three consecutive Sir Garfield Sobers International Schools Tournament titles in Barbados, and he is aiming for similar results with the Under-19 team.

T&T leave for Guyana today and will open their three-day campaign against Jamaica on Monday at Everest Cricket Club.

T&T squad: Stephen Katwaroo (Captain), Akeal Hosein (Vice-Captain), Philton Williams, Rajiv Maraj, Idrees Mohammed, Isaiah Rajah, Duane Cockburn, Jovan Ali, Christian Herrera, Savion Lara, Emanuel Lett, Stephen Sooklal, Derone Davis, Kieron Joseph

Tarrandath Sammy (Coach), Roland Sampath (Manager)

Regional Under-19 Fixtures:

Three-Day Tournament

 

Round 1 July 18-20

 

  • T&T vs Jamaica, Everest Cricket Club

 

  • Windward Islands vs Barbados, Police Sports Club

 

  • Guyana vs Leeward Islands, Guyana National Stadium

 

Round 2 July 22-24

 

  • Jamaica vs Guyana, Georgetown Cricket Club

 

  • Barbados vs Leeward Islands, Demerara Cricket Club

 

  • Windward Islands vs T&T, Guyana National Stadium

 

Round 3 July 26-28

 

  • Guyana vs T&T, Everest Cricket Club

 

  • Guyana vs Jamaica, Police Sports Club

 

  • Windward Islands vs Leeward Islands, Georgetown Cricket Club

 

Round 4 July 31-August 2

 

  • Barbados vs T&T, Demerara Cricket Club

 

  • Guyana vs Windward Islands, Georgetown Cricket Club

 

  • Jamaica vs Leeward Islands, Everest Cricket Club

 

Round 5 August 4-6

 

  • Jamaica vs Windward Islands, Demerara Cricket Club

 

  • Barbados vs Guyana, Everest Cricket Club

 

  • T&T vs Leeward Islands, Georgetown Cricket Club

 

50-Over Tournament

 

Round 1 August 9

 

  • Guyana vs T&T, Georgetown Cricket Club

 

  • Barbados vs Jamaica, Guyana National Stadium

 

  • Windward Islands vs Leeward Islands, Demerara Cricket Club

 

Round 2 August 10

 

  • T&T vs Jamaica, Police Sports Club

 

  • Windward Islands vs Barbados, Guyana National Stadium

 

  • Guyana vs Leeward Islands, Everest Sports Club

 

Round 3 August 12

 

  • Jamaica vs Guyana, Demerara Cricket Club

 

  • Barbados vs Leeward Islands, Everest Cricket Club

 

  • Windward Islands vs T&T, Georgetown Cricket Club

 

Round 4 August 13

 

  • Jamaica vs Windward Islands, Guyana National Stadium

 

  • Barbados vs Guyana, Blairmont Community Centre, Berbice

 

  • T&T vs Leeward Islands, Georgetown Cricket Club

 

Round 5 August 15

 

  • Barbados vs T&T, Demerara Cricket Club

 

  • Guyana vs Windward Islands, Guyana National Stadium

 

  • Jamaica vs Leeward Islands, Everest Cricket Club.

 

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!